Flat Chat Forum By-laws and outlaws Current Page

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #56237
    g-g
    Flatchatter

    On behalf of a large scheme in NSW – unfinancial owners cannot vote at a general meeting but does anyone know if they can  be part of a requisition for a general meeting (Pursuant to Section 19 (2) and (4) of the NSW Strata Schemes) Management Act 2015)?

    Thanks in advance

Viewing 1 replies (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Replies
  • #56239
    Jimmy-T
    Keymaster

    Section 19 (2) 0f the Act says this:

    “The secretary of the owners corporation, or another officer if the secretary is absent, must convene a general meeting (that is not an annual general meeting) of the owners corporation as soon as practicable, and not later than 14 days after, receiving a qualified request.

    Section 19 (4) says:

    A request is “qualified request” for the purposes of this section if it is made by one or more owners of a lot or lots in the strata scheme having a total unit entitlement of at least one-quarter of the aggregate unit entitlements.

    It says nothing about entitlement to vote.

     

Viewing 1 replies (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Flat Chat Forum By-laws and outlaws Current Page