Flat Chat Forum Strata Committees Current Page

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #56496
    TrulEConcerned
    Flatchatter

    Some elderly folk in our strata want to participate in annual and general meetings, but find it hard to do so.
    In passing, one suggested that a voting paper be attached to any agenda and that it could be completed and
    emailed or posted back to the Secretary or managing agent in time to be counted at a meeting.

    I have a few queries:

    1. Apart from NSW STRATA SCHEMES MANAGEMENT REGULATION 2016 – Reg 14 and Reg 15, are there any other regulations or sections of the NSW SSMA that addresses this matter?

    2. Are there any matters that cannot be voted on pre-meeting?

    3. If an owner asked to have this motion listed on the agenda for say the AGM, is this considered a:

    General Resolution

    Special Resolution or

    Unanimous Resolution?

    Thanks.

    • This topic was modified 1 month ago by .
Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Replies
  • #56514
    Jimmy-T
    Keymaster

    1. Apart from NSW STRATA SCHEMES MANAGEMENT REGULATION 2016 – Reg 14 and Reg 15, are there any other regulations or sections of the NSW SSMA that addresses this matter?

    I don’t think so apart from the usual restrictions on people not being able to vote if they haven’t paid their levies before the meeting

    2. Are there any matters that cannot be voted on pre-meeting?

    Not that I’m aware of but it’s hard to vote for committee members if they haven’t been nominated in the agenda.

    3. If an owner asked to have this motion listed on the agenda for say the AGM, is this considered a:
    General Resolution, Special Resolution or Unanimous Resolution?

    It’s a general resolution.  See Schedule 3 of the Act for more information.

    #56548
    TrulEConcerned
    Flatchatter
    Chat-starter

    Many thanks for the reply.

    #56587
    kaindub
    Flatchatter

    Schedule 1 clause 28 says that voting is only permitted in person or by proxy.

    Any other form of voting requires a motion at a prior general meeting to be passed. Once that motion is passed, then that form of vote is permitted until changed.

    You would think that paper votes or email votes would be normally allowed, but that’s  not the default.

    #56970
    TrulEConcerned
    Flatchatter
    Chat-starter

    Thanks Kaindub.

     

Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Flat Chat Forum Strata Committees Current Page