• This topic has 3 replies, 2 voices, and was last updated 3 weeks ago by .
  • Creator
    Topic
  • #52178
    AvatarZiggy
    Flatchatter

    Quick question, how many proxies can a Strata Manager hold at an Annual General Meeting?

Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Replies
  • #52208
    Jimmy-TJimmy-T
    Keymaster

    For some reason everyone, including me, thinks SMs can hold as many proxies as asked. Whereas owners follow the rules you’ve outlined above.

    I’ve never heard of that one – but then I’m happy to be contradicted … as soon as someone quotes the part of the Act that makes it so.

    #52202
    AvatarZiggy
    Flatchatter
    Chat-starter

    Thanks Jimmy. For some reason everyone, including me, thinks SMs can hold as many proxies as asked. Whereas owners follow the rules you’ve outlined above.

    #52185
    Jimmy-TJimmy-T
    Keymaster

    Quick question, how many proxies can a Strata Manager hold at an Annual General Meeting?

    In a scheme of up to 20 lots (in NSW), only one.  In schemes of more than 20 lots,  a whole number representing no more than 5 per cent of the lots.

    In real terms, this means

    • 1 to 39 lots = 1 proxy, maximum
    • 40 to 59 lots = 2 proxies
    • 60 to 79 lots = 3 proxies
    • 80 to 99 lots = 4 proxies

    … and so forth, rising in blocks of 20 lots.

    In case of argument, you might want to quote Schedule 1, 26 (7) of the Act which says:

    Limit on number of proxies that may be held

    The total number of proxies that may be held by a person (other than proxies held by the person as the co-owner of a lot) voting on a resolution are as follows—

    (a)  if the strata scheme has 20 lots or less, one,

    (b)  if the strata scheme has more than 20 lots, a number that is equal to not more than 5% of the total number of lots.
    You might also be interested in Section 25 (7):
    (7) Limits on exercise of proxy by building manager, on-site residential property manager or strata managing agent
    A vote by a proxy who is a building manager, an on-site residential property manager or a strata managing agent is invalid if it would obtain or assist in obtaining a pecuniary interest for, or confer or assist in conferring any other material benefit on, the proxy.
Viewing 3 replies - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.